Data Protection Declaration

Data Protection Declaration

 

We are very pleased that you are interested in our Internet site and the services rendered by WOG Lamprecht GmbH We place great importance on the protection of your personal data and the safeguarding of your private sphere. Thus, in principle, the usage of WOG Lamprecht GmbH ’s Internet site is possible without any disclosure of personal data. However, if you should nonetheless commission special services via our Internet site (e.g. via your customer profile) or otherwise contact us, a processing of personal data could be required.

In this Data Protection Declaration, it is discussed in detail how WOG Lamprecht GmbH (hereafter, “WOG Lamprecht GmbH”, “we” or “us”) collects and uses personal data (“Data Processing”). Under personal data, all data are understood which make reference to a designated or a designatable natural person.

WOG Lamprecht GmbH implemented technical and organisational measures in order to ensure the most gapless protection possible of the personal data processed via this Internet site. However, in principle, Internet-based data transmissions may contain security gaps so that an absolute protection of the personal data cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, you shall be at liberty to also transmit personal data to us via alternative methods – e.g. by telephone.

 

1. Purposes of the data Processing

 

We process the data primarily in order to fulfil your contact inquiries or orders, to conclude and implement the agreements with our customers and business partners as well as to fulfil our legal obligations, both domestically and abroad. Moreover, the Data Processing is done in order to enable a user-friendly usage of our website, in order to eliminate errors and/or improve our Internet site and, as required, for internal statistical purposes.

We process your personal data particularly for the following purposes to which we (and sometimes also third parties) have an entitled interest corresponding to the purpose:

  • Negotiation, conclusion and implementation of the contractual agreement through the end of the contractual agreement (e.g. bidding, invoicing);
  • Offerings and continued development of our services and Internet site;
  • Communication with third parties and processing their inquiries (e.g. business partners, suppliers, customers);
  • Auditing and optimisation of processes for conducting the requirements analysis for the purpose of the direct customer appeal as well as the collection of personal data from publicly-accessible sources for the purpose of customer acquisition;
  • Advertising and marketing;
  • Prevention and investigation of criminal acts and other misconduct (e.g. conducting internal investigations, data analysis in order to prevent fraud);
  • Assertion of legal claims;
  • Fulfilment of statutory obligations (e.g. retention obligations under commercial and tax law, supervisory law guidelines);

Guarantees regarding the usage of our Internet site, the IT operations and IT security.

Insofar as you have issued us consent for the processing of your personal data for specific purposes, we shall also process your personal data in accordance with and supported by this consent unless another legal basis exists for this and we require consent. A consent that has been issued may be revoked at any time, but shall nonetheless have no ramifications on any Data Processing procedures that have already been done.

 

2. Types of Data Processing

 

a) Anonymous Data Collection

We shall collect exclusively the following data for your customer profile:

a. All data which you explicitly disclose for an inquiry (name, address, age, telephone number, contact data, etc.);
b. IP address;
c. Browser version and browser model being used;
d. Date & time of day of the visit and/or inquiry.

Unless additional processing procedures are explicitly mentioned in this Data Protection Declaration, the aforementioned list shall be considered to be complete. It is also possible that we shall not collect all of the data that have been mentioned.

On the website, we create no personality profiles and, in principle, collect and/or process no particularly sensitive data (e.g. regarding religious, political or ideological beliefs, health status, etc.). We reserve the right to use your personal data for a credit check which we may conduct, or may have conducted, during the course of the implementation of a contractual agreement.

 

b) Embedding of Third-Party Contents

On our website, contents from other websites have been embedded in certain locations via a “Frame”, also “I(nline)frame” or “iframe”. You will thus see and use certain website contents from other websites as an independent window in a defined section of our website. In this case, our website will be displayed as technical framework, but the content will nonetheless originate from another server and/or another website.

We wish to point out that the data inputting and data processing on the website displayed in the frame lies outside our control and the responsibility for the fulfilment of the requirements under data protection law is held by the operator of the integrated website. This Data Protection Declaration is exclusively applicable to our website www.woglamprecht.ch/en (“Website”).

 

c) Messages, Notifications and Updates

Communication for advertising purposes: We will send you any marketing content about our Website, services and products as well as products which we offer jointly with our partners as well as regarding third-party products and services via diverse communication channels such as e-mail, SMS, pop-ups, push notifications and messaging applications. You may unsubscribe from this advertising by following the instructions which are contained in the messages which you receive from us. You may at any time also prohibit the sending of advertising with effectiveness for the future by sending a message to mailbox@woglamprecht.ch.

Communication for Informational and Other Purposes: We will send you messages which are required or necessary for all customers, notifications which contain important information and other messages which you request from us. You cannot unsubscribe from these messages. However, where applicable, you can change the settings on the media and the format via which you receive the messages.

We use the WebTool Newsletter newsletter application that has been developed by WeServe AG, Liebefeld, Switzerland. Via this tool, movements on our Website can be tracked (so-called heat maps). Thus, for example, it is recognisable how widely users scroll and what buttons the users click on and how often. Furthermore, via the tool, it is also possible to obtain feedback directly from the Website’s users. In this manner, we obtain valuable information in order to design our Website to be even faster and customer-friendlier.

 

d) Cookies

Our Website uses so-called cookies in multiple sections. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and which your browser stores. They serve to make our Website user-friendlier, more effective and more secure. Moreover, cookies enable our systems to recognise your browser and offer you services. Cookies contain no personal data. However, it is possible that a cookie may be categorised to a specific user data set.

Our Website uses cookies exclusively in an automated fashion. We do not track cookies back to user profiles in order to obtain advantages from this beyond the aforementioned advantages for the user or in order to obtain personal knowledge of the users.

You will have the option of rejecting cookies or setting up your browser in such a manner that you are notified each time when visiting our Website that a cookie is being placed. However, this may result in the consequence that specific services of our Website cannot be used or used only in a restricted manner.

You can find additional information regarding cookies (including the instructions regarding how they can be blocked) at, for example, http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

e) Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a Web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies" – text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your usage of the Website.

As a rule, the information regarding your usage of this Website that is generated by the cookie is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the case of the activation of the IP anonymisation on this Website, your IP address shall nonetheless be shortened beforehand by Google within the member countries of the European Union or in other contracting countries which have signed the European Economic Area Convention. Only in exceptional cases shall the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

By mandate from this Website’s operator, Google shall use this information in order to evaluate your usage of the Website, in order to compile reports regarding the Website activities and in order to render additional services associated with the usage of the Website and the Internet for the Website’s operator.

The IP address transmitted for the purpose of Google Analytics by your browser shall not be commingled with other data by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by correspondingly adjusting the settings on your browser software; however, we wish to point out that, in this case, you may not be able to comprehensively use all functions of this Website. Moreover, you can prevent the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and which make reference to your usage of the Website from being sent to Google as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that is available by clicking on the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

f) Google AdWords Conversion Tracking

We use the "Google AdWords" online advertising programme and the conversion tracking for Google AdWords. The Google conversion tracking is an analytical service provided by Google.

Whenever you click on an advert displayed by Google, a cookie for the conversion tracking shall be stored on your computer. These cookies have a limited validity, contain no personal data and thus enable no personal identification.

Whenever you visit specific Internet pages of our Website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognise that you clicked on this advert and were guided to this webpage.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, no possibility exists that cookies can be tracked via the website of AdWords customers.

The information which is obtained via conversion cookies serves to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers which have opted for conversion tracking. By so doing, the customers find out the total number of users who have clicked on their advert and who were guided to a webpage which has a conversion tracking tag. However, they receive no information which can be used in order to identify users personally.

If you would not like to participate in tracking, you can object to this usage by preventing the installation of cookies by correspondingly adjusting the settings on your browser software (deactivation option). You will thereafter no longer be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

You can find more detailed information in this regard as well as Google’s Data Protection Declaration at: http://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

 

g) Google Maps

We use Google Maps in order to display interactive maps and in order to create travel directions. Google Maps is a map service offered by Google.

By using Google Maps, information can be transmitted to Google in the USA regarding the usage of this Website – including your IP address and the (starting) address inputted into the route planner function.

Whenever you visit a webpage of our Internet site which contains Google Maps, your browser will create a direct connection to the Google servers. The map content will be transmitted by Google directly to your browser and then integrated by your browser into the Website. Thus, we have no control over the scope of the data collected by Google in this manner. Based upon our level of knowledge, this encompasses at least the following data:

  • Date and time of day of the visit to the affected webpage,
  • Internet address or URL of the webpage visited,
  • IP address,
  • (Starting) address inputted during the route planning.

We have no control over and can therefore assume no responsibility for the further processing and usage of the data by Google.

If you would not like for Google to collect, process or use data about you via our Internet site, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. However, in this case, you will not be able to use the map display function.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and usage of the data by Google as well as your related rights and setting options for the protection of your private sphere can be found in Google’s Data Protection Guidelines: http://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

By using our Website, you hereby grant your consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google Maps route planner in the aforementioned art and manner and for the aforementioned purpose.

 

h) Usage of Hotjar

For our Website, we use the Web analysis service called Hotjar from Hotjar Ltd (“Hotjar”). Hotjar is an European company with its commercial residence in Malte (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malte). Via this tool, the movements on our Website can be tracked (so called heat maps). Thus, it is recognisable, for example, how widely users scroll and which buttons the users click on and how often. Moreover, by using the tool, it is also possible to obtain feedback directly from the Website’s users. In this manner, we obtain valuable information in order to design our Website to be even faster and customer-friendlier.

During the usage of this tool, we focus particularly on the protection of your personal data. Thus, we can track only which buttons are clicked, the actions of the mouse, how widely the user scrolls, the screen size of the device, the device model and browser information, the location (only the country) and the preferred language in order to display our Website.

Hotjar offers each user the option, via a "Do not track header", to prevent the usage of the tool so that no data are recorded regarding the visit to the respective website. You can find detailed instructions with information about your browser at https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

 

i) Usage of YouTube

Our Website uses plug-ins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (“YouTube”). Whenever you visit one of our webpages that has a YouTube plug-in, a connection will be created to YouTube’s servers. In so doing, the YouTube server will be notified regarding which of our webpages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you will enable YouTube to categorise your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

You can find additional information regarding the handling of user data in YouTube’s Data Protection Declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

 

j) Contact Form

The transmission of the inputted data via the Contact Form from your computer to the server is done in encrypted form. The data that are entered into the Contact Form are not stored on your computer (no cookie and the like). However, despite encryption, absolute security is not possible. The server will forward your data entered into the Contact Form via e-mail for processing purposes. These e-mails are not encrypted. The usage of e-mails is not technically secure; it may arise that e-mails are not delivered. When sending e-mails, they may leave the national borders even if the sender and recipient are located in the same country. The confidentiality of e-mails cannot be guaranteed if there is no or only insufficient encryption. Thus, unencrypted e-mails are not suitable for the sending of confidential information.

By using the Contact Form or by sending an e-mail, you hereby approve the communication via e-mail while being aware of the aforementioned risks.

 

3. Data Dissemination

 

We shall handle your personal data confidentially and shall disclose them to third parties for the purposes specified in Clause 1 insofar as this is permitted and it appears to be appropriate. The dissemination shall be undertaken because third parties process them for us or because third parties require them for their own purposes. In this regard, it encompasses particularly IT server providers (WeServeAG, Könizstrasse 161, CH-3097 Berne-Liebefeld, info@weserve.ch), service partners (within the Lamprecht Transport Group as well as externally, e.g. financial institutions for the processing of payments, insurance), merchants, suppliers and other business partners, customers as well as domestic and foreign government agencies, public offices or courts. In these cases, we strictly observe the guidelines prescribed by the applicable data protection laws. The scope of the data transmission shall be restricted to the minimum amount necessary.

 

4. Storage

 

Our Website is hosted by WeServe AG, Berne in Switzerland. The servers are located in Switzerland, are physically accessible exclusively to WeServe AG and are shielded against unauthorised third-party accesses as well as possible. Back-ups are created upon a regular basis in order to prevent data losses to the greatest extent possible.

Insofar as it concerns your personal data which we collect directly, then the storage shall be undertaken on our own, local servers. The servers are shielded against unauthorised third-party accesses as well as possible. Back-ups are created upon a regular basis in order to prevent data losses to the greatest extent possible.

We shall process and store your personal data as long as it is required for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise for the purposes being pursued through the processing as well as moreover in accordance with the statutorily-prescribed retention and documentation obligations.

As soon as your personal data are no longer required for the aforementioned purposes, they shall in principle be deleted or anonymised to the greatest extent possible.

 

5. Data Security

 

We shall undertake appropriate technical and organisational preventative security measures in order to protect your personal data from unauthorised access and misuse.

 

6. Rights of the affected person

 

You shall have the right – in accordance with the data protection law that is applicable to you and insofar as this is prescribed therein – to request information, the correction, deletion, restriction of the Data Processing and to lodge an objection to our Data Processing procedures as well as to demand the return of certain personal data for the purpose of transmission to another party. You can find our contact data under Clause 7.

Insofar as a contractual relationship is still pending at the time that your deletion request is received, your personal data shall continue to be processed until the entire contractual agreement has been fulfilled.

Moreover, please keep in mind that we reserve the right to, upon our part, assert the statutorily-prescribed restrictions, for example, if we are obliged to retain or process specific data, have a prevailing interest in this regard (insofar as we may avail ourselves of this right to assert this prevailing interest) or they are required for the assertion of claims. We will notify you in advance if you will incur costs in this regard.

Moreover, each affected person shall have the right to assert his claims in court or to lodge a complaint to the competent government data protection agency. The competent government data protection agency in Switzerland is the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html).

 

7. Responsible parties

 

If you have any questions or notifications regarding your personal data, we would be glad to support you in this regard. You can contact us as follows:

WOG Lamprecht GmbH
Grenzstrasse 24
CH-9430 St. Margrethen

Contact: Mr Marcel Hagenbucher
P +41 71 787 17 82
E-mail hag@woglamprecht.ch

Our external data protection officer:
Ms Swetlana Winter
CompanyCheck Deutschland GmbH
Schillerstrasse 47/49
DE-22767 Hamburg

P +49 40 540 903 150
Email datenschutz@companycheck-deutschland.de

If you have any issues related to data protection law, you may also contact us via the aforementioned contact addresses.

 

8. Changes

 

We reserve the right to modify this Data Protection Declaration at any time without advance notice. The respectively-current version that is published on our Website shall be valid. Insofar as the Data Protection Declaration constitutes a part of an Agreement with you, we shall notify you of any change updates via e-mail or in some other manner.

Version of 6/3/2020 as of 6/3/2020